|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A.de Fuenmayor... The Canonical Path of Opus Dei Princeton, NJ Scepter Publishers 1994 0933932707 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine octavo 6 1/2"X9 1/2" tall, 655 pages In fine condition, pages are clean, unmarked,tight and unbent.Dust Jacket is intact,there are no signs of wearness,crease or chip. This voluminous book tell the complet history of how the the prelature of Opus Dei developed within the legal structure of the catholic church. Founded in 1928 by Msgr. Josemaria Escrva, who was beatified by Pope John Paul II in 1992, nearly 17 years sfter his death. Msgr. Escriva sought to create a framework which harmonized the spirit of Opus Dei with legal norms of the church. The Canonical Path of Opus Dei:The History and Defense of a Chrism by A.de Fuenmayor, V. Gomez Iglesias, J.L. Illanes. Translated into English by William H. Stetson. Price:
16.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A.N.Wilson Winnie And Wolf New York Farrar,Staus, and Giroux 2008 0374290962 First US Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 363 pages Pages are tight and very clean,appear unread or gently read,Dust jacket has tiny closed tear to bottom left corner, else intact,clean and shiny, first US edition. Price:
6.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ake Edwardson/Translated by Laurie Thompson Sun and Shadow New York Viking 1999/2005 0670034150 First Edition Hardback As New As New Signed by the author In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact,clean and shiny.This is a copy of the first edition of the title Sun and Shadow by the author Ake Edwardson. Originally published in Swedish as Sol Och Skugga.Signed by the author on the title page. Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Akira Yoshimura Storm Rider New York Hartcourt 2004 0151006679 First U.S Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 3/4 tall, 367 pages First U.S Edition of th English Translation by Philip Gabriel,Binding tight,boards are clean and square,pages are tight,clean and bright,fore edge dekle,Dust Jacket intact,unsoiled,and shiny. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Alain Fournier Le Grand Meaulnes: The Wanderer New York The Heritage Press 1958 Cloth Fine as is not issued 6 3/4 X 10 1/8 tall, 233 page Dignimont Bound in navy blue cloth with silver band blue and lettering title on the spine,pages very tight,clean and bright,housed in silver slip case,slip case intact.Traslated from french by Francois Delisle. Price:
29.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alexis Masters The Guiliana Legacy Deerfield Beach,FL Health Communication,Inc. 2000 1558747850 Trade Paperback Fine Autographed copy In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes, highlighting or fold of any kind. Signed by the author with golden ink fountain pen on the title page. Price:
19.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Amanda Quick Lie By Moonlight New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2005 0399152881 First Edition Hardback Fine Fine Signed by the Author In excellent condition, pages are intact, and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact. This is a copy of first edition of the title Lie By Moonlight by the author Jayn Ann Krentz writng as Amanda Quick. Signed by the author as Amanda Quik with blue ink fountain pen on the fly leaf. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Amy Gutman Equivocal Death Boston/New York Little Brown 2001 0316381950 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 355 pages Binding tight,pages are clean,unmarked and unbent.Dust Jacket shows moderate rubbing else intact.Equivocal Death is the debut novel of Amy Gutman wich has been followed since by another novel Anniversary 2003.This is a first edition of a very promissing author. Price:
8.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Andrew Gross The Blue Zone New York William Morrow 2007 0061355653 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fie Dust Jacket 6 1/4 X 9 1/4 tall, 341 pages Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anne Perry Slaves of Obsession New York Ballantine Books 2000 0345433262 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Fiction Novel 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 Tall, 345 Pages Dekle edge,pages are unmarked,clean, tight and unbent.Dust Jacket intact wrapped with protective sleeve. "In the Slaves of Obsession, Anne Perry takes us from the exclusive enclaves where the wealthy live their leisurely lives to London's shadowy waterfront,where majestic ships depart for American shores to unload their exotic cargoes-including the most modern and deadly of weapons..." Image: stock photo Price:
7.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Annie Ruth Reflection:A Collection of straight Talk & Inspirational Narratives Cincinnati,OH A.Ruth Creations 1999 0965630633 Hardcover Very Good Good Plus Presentation copy Nicely inscribed by the author to a sister,signed and dated 7/12/99. Text block in very good condition,tight and unbent.Pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting,underlining or fold of any kind.A tiny black mark on the inner side of the board(pastdown). Dust Jacket shows some shelf wear and creases. Price:
75.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anodea Judith Wheels of Life St. Paul, MN Llewelyn 1987 0875423205 Sixteenth Printing Paperback FINE 6x9 tall, 519 pages Trade paperback,Cover has a reading crease,elseclean and bright,Pages are clean,tight and unbent. "This book is probably the best introduction to the subject of chakaras one could have;whether one only wants to know about the general scheme of the chakaras, or how to use them for health,philosophy or centring. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Arthur C. Clarke & Stephen Baxter Sunstorm: Book two of Time of Odeyssey New York DelRey 2005 034545250x Stated First edition Hardcover Fine Fine Sience Fiction 6 3/4 X 9 3/8 tall, 328 pages Boards are clean and square,binding is tight,pages are unmarked and bright.Dust Jacket shows moderate rubbing, else intact, not chipping or creasing. "Wen Sir Arthur C. Clarke, the greatest science fiction writer ever, teams up with award-winning author Stephen Baxter, who share Clarke's bold vision of a future where technology and humaism advance hand in hand, the result is bound to be a book of stellar ambition and accomplishment.Such was the case with the Time's Eye. Now, in the highly anticipated sequel. Clarke and Baxter draw their epic to a trumphant conclusion that is as mnd-blowing as anything in Clarke's famous space Odyssey series. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Arthur Szyk The Book of Job with Pictures New York The Heritage Press 1946 Cloth Very Good A is not issued Arthur Szyk Ex-Libris,previous owner book plate on the front free end paper,in Very Good condition,pages are intact,tight and unbent;clean, free of marks.Slip Case fairly worn. The BOOK OF JOB from the translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for KING JAMES I with a Preface by Mary Elene Chase 1944 Macmillan. Image: Actual Photo Price:
35.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Asya Raines/ Charles Fleetham Asya's Laws: Lessons In Love Lost and Found Farmington Hills, Michigan Right Brain Books 2006 0976386828 First Edition Hardback Fine Fine Signed by author In fine condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact. This is the first edition of the title ASYA'S LAWS:LESSONS IN LOVE LOST AND FOUND, told to charles fleetham by Asya Raines, signed by both Asya and Charles Fleetham on the title page. " Asya, a child of the 1960s Soviet Union, not only tells a compelling story, but also distills her experiencs into"LAWS" that makes you smile and ponder. Part memoir of growing up in latavia as the iron curtain unravels, and part cautionary tale about the unpredictability of life and love.ASYA'S LAWS is well paced life study that both entertains and inspires. Where the book really stands out is in its approch to love and romace..." Image:Stock Photo Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Ayaan Hirsi Ali Infidel Simon And Schuster Free Press 2007 0743289684 Hardback Good Good In excellent condition,pages are intact,clean,tight and unbent.Previous owner name marked on the free-end-paper.Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear,minor closed tear on the bottom left.slightly cooked.Over all in very good condition. Price:
7.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Baqer Moin Khomeini: Life of the Ayatollah New York Thomas Dunne Books 2000 0312264909 First U.S Edition Hardcover Fine In Very Goog Dust Jacket Shi'a Islam 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in tall, 355 ages Bindng tight,pages intact,clean and not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of ay kind,Dust Jacket shows signs of minor shelf wear,else fine,no open tear, Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Barbara Taylor Bradford Three Complete Novels:Love in Another Town... New York Smithmark 2000 076511772X First Hardcover Fine In fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X9 1/2 tall, 668 pages In like new condition,binding tight,pages clean and bright.Dust Jacket intact,clean and shiny.This edition contains the complete and unabridged texts of the original editions of the follwing titles:LOVE IN ANOTHER TOWN 1995 HarperCollins;EVERYTHING TO GAIN 1994,HarperCollins;A SECRET AFFAIR 1996,HarperCollins. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Barbara Watterson The Egyptians Cambridge, Massachusetts Blackwell Publishers 1997 0631182721 Hardcover Fine In Very Good Dust Jacket In excellent condition,pages are intact, clean and are not marred by any notes,underlining,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket shows some rubbing,else very good ,no tear or wear. Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Ben Fowkes/David Fernbach Carl Marx Capital, 2 Vol. Set New York Vantage Books Vol.1, 1976, Vol.2,1981 039472657X/039474658 First Vantage Books Edition Paperback Good Both Vol.1776 pages This is a 2 Volumes set of CAPITAL by Carl Marx, Vol 1, Translated by Ben Fowkes,Vol 2 by David Frenbach Wit Introduction by Ernest Mandel.Volume one in good condition,shows signs of reading crease and shelf wear,pencil underlines throughout pages,else very good. Volume 2 in Very Good condition,pencil underlines and marginalias on few pages,else intact. Price:
17.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Bernard Lewis Islam and the West Oxford/New York Oxford University Press 1993 0195090616 Trade Paperback Fine In Excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Wrapper intact and clean. Price:
7.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Bernard Simon The Essence of Gnostics Edison,NJ Chartwell Books 2004 0785818634 hardback Fine very good In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket shows some edge wear,else in very good condition. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Bnjamin Blech & Roy Doliner The Sistine Secrets:Michelangelo's Forbidden Messages in the Heart of the Vatican New York HarperOne 2008 0061469041 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 6 3/8 X 9 1/4 tall, 320 pages Bound with black boards and red spine with matching pastdown and free end papers,text clean, unmarked,binding tight,pages unbent.Dust jacket shows slight edge wear but not chipping or tears.DJ is a fold poster. This book tells the fascinating story of how Mihealangelo embedded messages of brotherhood,tolerance, and freethinking in his painting to encourge"fellow traverlers" to challenge the repressive Roman Catholic Church of his time." Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Bo Jackson & Dick Schaap BO Knows BO New York Doubleday 1990 0385416202 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Sports,Memoir,Biography 6 3/8 X 1/2 tall, 218 Pages Stated First Edition, signed by the author BO Jackson to the half title,Bound in black hardback with gilt lettering title to the spine,corners sharp,binding tight,red pastdown and endpaper,pages are clean unmaked and unbent,Dust Jacket price cliped, else intact,clean not soiled,no tear,wear or crease. Price:
19.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Brenda Joyce The Third Heiress New York St. Martin's Press 1999 031220387X First Edition Hardcover Good In Very Good Dust Jacket 6 3/8 x 9 3/8 in tall, 408 pages Stated First Edition sept.1999,bound in blue hardback with gilt lettering title to the spine,left hinge lightly started,but binding still sound,pages are clean, unmarked,light sunned,else itact.Dust Jacket shows signs of mnor edge wear, else intact,no tear or crease. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Brennan R. Hill 8 Freedom Heros Cincinnati St. Anthony Messengers Press 07 0867166711 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine In excellent condition.Pages are intact,clean and tight; not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind. Price:
7.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Brett Butler Knee Deep in Paradise New York Hyprion 1996 0786861363 First Edition Hardcover Fine Missing Authographed 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 295 pages Bound in brown board with matching pastdown,pages are clean and bright, fore edge uncut(dekle), tiny black mark on the free-endpaper,else intact, signed by the author on the title page.Dust Jacket missing Price:
25.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Byron Farwell Prisoners of the Mahdi New York/London Norton 1989 0-393-30579-1 1st Paperback Very Good In excellent condition,pages are intact,tight and unbent. Water stained on the top edge,else clean, not marred by any notes or highlights.Wrapper in excellent condition,not soiled. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Carl Anderson A Civilization of Love: What Every Catholic Can Do to Transform the World New York Harper One/Harper Collins 2008 0061335312 Hardback As New As New 8vo, pages 220 "By embracing the culture of life and standing with those most marginalized and deemed :useless" or a "burden" on modern society, christian can change the tone and direction of our culture.Anderson demonstrates thar regardless of our differences, we can come together on the centrality of loving and caring for others." Price:
6.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Carl Weber Something On The Side New York Dafina/Kensington Books 2008 0758215789 First Hardcover Printing Hardcover Good In Good Dust Jacket Ex-Library Ex-library with the discard stamp,in very good condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket has library stickers, else very good,intact and wrapped with protective seleeve. Price:
6.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Catherie Coulter Tail Spin New York G.P Putnam's Sons 2008 0399155031 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3 /8 X 9 1/2 tall, 403 pages Has a tiny black mark to the pastdown,else the binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Charles Bock Beautiful Children New York Random House 2008 1400066506 Second Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 1/2 X 9 1/2 Tall, 417 pages Binding tight, boards square.Signed by the author to the title page,numbers sequance started with 2 suggesting second ed.Pages are clean and bright.Dust jacket has a removable green "authographed copy" label, else intact, clean unsoiled. " One Saturday night in Las Vegas, twelve year old Newell Ewing goes out with his friend and doesen't come home... As the Ewings navigate the mystery of what's become of their son, the circumstances surrounding Newells's vanishing and other events on that same night reverbrate through the lives of seemingly disconnected strangers... The people of Beautiful Children are "urban nomads," each with a past to hide and apain to nurture,everyone of them searching for salvation and barreling toward destruction, weaving their way through a neon underworld of sex,drugs, and the spinning wheels of chance." Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Charles Colson & Nancy Pearcey How Now Shall We Live Wheaton,Illinois Tyndal House Publishers 1999 0842318089 Hardcover Fine In Very Good Dust Jacket octavo 6 1/4 "X 9 1/2" tall 588 Pages In excellent condition.Pages are tight and unbent,and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket shows signs of edge wear and minor crease, but there are no open tears or chips. Price:
6.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Charles Davis A Question of Conscience New York Harper & Row 1967 First Edition Hardback Very Good In Very Good Dust Jacket Rare, First Edition, out of pr In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes, highlighting or fol of any kind.Dust Jacket sunned with moderate wear, there are no open tear or chips. In A Question of Conscience, Charles Davis a Britain's formerly Leading Catholic theologian and brilliant writer describes with complete candor why he felt compelled in conscience to reject the Roman Catholic Church in order to remain faithful to Christ. Price:
19.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Charles Kingsley Westward Ho! New York Heritage Press 1947 Heritage Press monthly club Cloth Very Good As is not issued folio, 427 Pages Edward A. Wilson Bound in gereen cloth with gilt pictoral and title on the spine and board,Spine soiled,boards clean,and square,pages tight and very clean,unmarked and unbent.Housed in red white marbled slipp case,slip case moderate wear but still holding to togethr. Price:
19.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
D. Mackenzie Brown Ultimate Concern Tillich In Dialogue New York Harper & Row 1965 First Edition/ stated Hardcover Very Good Good Book Club Fore-edge uncut and stained,text in excellent condition, intact and not marred by any notes,highlighting,underlining or mark of any kind.Tight and unbent. Dust Jacket spine wear and minor chips,elese very good,no open tear. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Dale Brown Air Battle Force New Yor William Morrow 2003 0060094095 Stated First Edition. Hardback Fine Fine Signed by the Author In excellent condition, pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket in fine condition. This is a first edition signed by author with black ink foutain Pen. "Dale Brown is the best millitary adventure writer in the country today" Price:
25.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Dan Brown The Lost Symbol New York Doubleday 2009 0385504225 First Edition Hardcover New In New Dust Jacket In Mint Concition.This the first edition of the Lost Symbol by Dan Brown the author of The Divinci Code."This is the follow up to the global phenomenon The Divinci Code,Dan Brown demonstrates once again why he is the word's most popular thriller writer.The Lost Symbol is a materstroke of storytelling-a deadly race through a real-world labyrinth of codes,secrets,and unseen truths...all under the watchful eye of Brown's most terrifiying villain to date" Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Dan Brown The DA Vinci Code New York Doubleay 2003 0385504209 Hardcover Fine In Fine DustJacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 454 pages Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. Price:
5.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Dan Levin Spinoza: The Young Thinker Who Destroyed the past New York Weybright and Talley,Inc. 1970 cloth Very Good Good 6 X 9 1/8 Tall, 338 pages Bound with black cloth, gilt title on the spin,red past down with matching end-paper.Owner mark on the free-end-paper.Pages are very clean, unmarked and very tight. Dust Jacket shows edge wear and minors closed tears. Like an exploding star, Spinoza illuminated the philosophical cosmos of seventeenth-century Europ.His revolutionary view and thinking turned established society against him, and the young philosopher was excommunicated from the tight-knit religious community of Amsterdam and branded outcast whom it was dangerous to know... His writing had to be masked by anonomity and Spinoza has, to this day, remained a figure of mystery and controversy. Conflicting interpretation of his philosophy proliferate, agreeing only on his importance as a turning point in the history of man's view of himself.In this meticulously researched study of Spinoza life and mind, professer Levin gives a portrait of Young Spinoza that now makes him accessible as man expending our view of his thought by the example of his life. Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Daneagle Two Five and the Pennis Dialogues Sunshine Imperial 2008 0979818400 First Edition. Cloth As New As new Signed by the Author In excellent condition,pages are intact,clean,tight and unbent. Signed and dated by the author with black marker on the front free-end-paper. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Daniel L. Dreisbach Relgion and Politics in the Early Republic Lexington, KY The University press of Kentucky 1996 0813119502 Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in tall, 220 pages Religion and Poliics in the Early RepublicJasper Adams and the Church-State Debate.Binding tight,pages intact, tight, clean,unmarked and unbent.Dust Jacket intact,not soiled,not creased. Price:
19.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Daniel Martin Varisco Medieval Agriculture and Islamic Science: Tha Almanac of a Yemeni Sultan Seattle/ London University of Washington Press 1994 0-295-97378-1 Colth Fine Fine In excellent condition,pages are intact,clean and not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact. This is book six of a serie of publications on near east by university of Washington.Includes the arabic text of the chpter thirty two and English translation of al-Tabsira fi `ilm al-nujum by al-Malik al- Ashraf `Umar ibn-Yusuf.Includes bibliographical references and indexs. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Daniel Silva Prince of Fire New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2005 0399152431 First Edition Hardcover Fine In fine Dust Jacket Signed by the author In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes, highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust jacket intact.Collectible,first edition, signed by the author on the free end paper.Image:Stock Photo Price:
25.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Daniel Stashower The Beauiful Cigar Girl New York Dutton 2006 052594981X Stated First Printing, October 2006 Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X9 1/4 tall, 326 pages Stated First Printing October 2006. Beautifuly bound with red pastdown and matching end papers,fore dekle edge,remainder mark on the bottom edge,else intact,pages are clean and bright.Dust Jacekt intact,clean and shiny. Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Danielle Steel ECHOES New York Delacorte Press 2004 0385336349 First Edition Hardcover Fine In fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 325 pages Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Dave Workman The Outward Focused Life Grand Rapids,MI BakerBooks 2008 080107150X First edition Paperback Fine 5 1/2 "X8 1/2" tall, pages 198 In fine condition,clean,tight and unbent.wrapper intac. The Dave Workman's collection of biblical reflections, poignant stories, and pratical ideas, you'll be changed to develop the outward-focused life ,and discover the simple joy of being the body of christ in a love-starved world. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
David Baldacci Hour Game New York Warner Books 2004 0446531081 First Printing October 2004 Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Signed by Author In fine condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,underine,highlighting or fold of any kind. Dust Jacket intact. This is a copy of the first printing of the title Hour Game by,The #1 New York Times Bestselling author, David Balldacci.The Copy signed by author on title page. Price:
26.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
David Drake, Eric Flint and Jim Baen, Editors The World Turned Upside Down Riverdale, NY Baen Publishing 2005 0743498747 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Anthology of Sci-Fi 6 3/8 X 9 3/4 tall, 741 pages Pages are intact, tight, clean and unbent.Dust Jacket unblamished.Stated first Printing. Publisher Jim Baen joins two of his top authors to collect the stories which made them Sci-Fi readers in their youth and fitted them to make major impacts on the Sci-Fi today. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
David L. Robbins War of the Rates New York Bantam Books 1999 0553108174 Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall 392 Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and shiny. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
David Limbaugh Bankrupt Washington, DC Regnery Publishing 2006 1596980176 First Edition Hardcover AS New In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 x 9 1/2in tall Bakrupt: The Intellectual and Moral Bankrupcy of Today's Democratic Party,Unread copy,corners sharp,spine square,pages intact, clean and bright.Dust Jacket intact, clean and shiny. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
David Lindley The End of Physics: The Myth of Unified Theory New York BasicBooks 1993 0465015484 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket octavo 6 " X 9 1/2" tall 275 pages In fine condition, pages are tight, clean and unmarked,Dust Jacket is intact. The End of Physics: The Myth of A Unified Theory is a History of the attempts to find a "theory of everything."For more than a century, physicists have hoped that they were closing in on the Holy Grail of modern science - a unifying theory that would make sense of the entire physical world, from the subnuclear realm of quarks and gluons, to the very moment of the creation of the universe. This book is arguing that it will never be found, and warning that the compromises necessary to produce a final theory may well undermine the rules of doing good science. Price:
6.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
David Morrell Creepers New York CDS Books 2005 159315237X 2nd Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 354 pages Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
David Morrell Creepers New York CDS Books 2005 159315237X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Autographed copy 6 3/4 X 9 1/2 tall, 354 pages Binding is very tight,pages are intact,clean and bright. Dust Jacket shows minor shelf wear but still sound, no tear, chipping, or rubbing.Presentation copy,inscribed,signed and dated sept. 29/2005 by the author to the title pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
David Sirota The Uprising New York Crown 2008 0307395634 First Edition Hardcover Very Good In Fine Dust Jacket Signed by the Author 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 385 pages The UPRISING:An Unauthorized Tour of the Populist Revolt Scaring Wall Street and Washington. First edition stated to the copyright page,signed by the author on the half title page,spine slightly rolled but binding still sound,pages are tight,clean and bright,Dust Jacket as new,remonable"Autographed copy" sticker attached to the frontpanel. Price:
25.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Dean Koontz Sole Survivor New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 0679425268 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 323 pages Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. Price:
5.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Dorothea Benton rank Shem Creek New York Berkley Books 2004 0425196089 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Very Good Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 320 Pages Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket shows modrate rubing else intact. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Dorothy Shawhan LIZZIE Atlanta, GA Longstreet Press 1995 1563522276 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Autographed,first printing 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 344 pages Binding very tight,corners square,pages clean, unmarked, tight and unbent, fore edge uncut.Dust Jacket price cliped, else intact,clean and bright.Stated first printing, signed by the author to the free- endpaper. Price:
39.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Dorthea Benton Frank Pawleys Island New York Berkley Books 2005 0425202712 First Edition Hardback Fine In fine Dust JAcket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 316 pages Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Douglas Murray Neo Conservatism: Why We Need it New York Encounter Books 2006 1594031479 First Edition ardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 x 9 3/8 in tall, 248 pages Unread copy,binding tight,boards square,corners sharp,pages clean and bright, not marred by any notes.Dust Jacket intact,shows signs of side rubbing,else fine. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child Dance of Death New York Warner Books 2005 0446576972 First Edition/First Printing Hardcover Fine Good 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 451 pages Stated First printing june 2005,pages are intact,tight and unbent,clean and bright.Dust jacket has an open tear under the barcode,else very good,clean and shiny. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
DR. James Dobson When God Doesn't Make Sense Wheaton, Illinois Tyndale 1993 0842382275 Hardcover Good In Very Good ust Jacket 6 18 x 9 1/4 in tall, Binding tight,corners square, has small black mark to the end paper,highlighting throughout pages,else very good, tight and unbent.Dust Jacket shows signs of minor shelf wear and side rubbing,else very good. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Dr. Wayne W. Dyer Change Your Thought Change Your Life:Living the Wisdom of Tao Hay House 2007 1401911846 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Octavo. 6- 1/4 X 9-3/4 Tall Pages 416 Book is like new, clean, unmarked and unbent,pictorial pastdown with matching end paper.Dust Jacket intact,clean and shiny. " In this book, Wayne takes Tao Te Ching the 2500 yer old work of Lao Tzu and transforms it for the twenty first century.As you read you'll learn how to: Acomplish much by trying less,remind yourself daily that there is no way to happiness;rather, happiness is the way..." Price:
13.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
DR. ZHI GANG SHA Soul Wisdom I Heaven's Library 2007 1600230164 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Alternative Medicine/ Body & S 6 3/8 x 9 1/2 in tall,318 Pages Soul Wisdom I: Practical Treasures to Transform your Life,Unread copy,corners sharp,spine square,pages intact, clean and bright.Dust Jacket intact, clean and shiny. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Earl Emerson Vertical Burn New York Ballantine Books 2002 0345445899 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Signed Copy 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 340 pages Stated first eition, signed by the author to the title page. Biding tight,boards square,pages are clean and bright,Dust jacket intact,clean and shiny, not soiled,not creased. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
ED McBAIN Lullaby: The New 87th Precinct New York Willim Morrow 1989 0877959943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good In Good Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 1/2 in tall, 350 pages Stated first edition,1989.Spine slightly rolled,bindng tight and sound,text pages clean and bright,edge lightly soiled,else very good.Dust Jacket shows signs of edge wear and minor closed tear. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Edith Hamilton Mytholgy New York Little Brown 1998 0-316-34151-7 Paperback Good Illustrated STEELE SAVAGE In good conditio,pages are intact,clean,tight and unbent.The wrapper has reading crease, minor shelf wear. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|