Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A.C.Grayling Toward The Light of Liberty:The Struggles for Freedom and Right That Made the Modern Western World
New York Walker & Company 2007 0802716369 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-library 
Ex-library with the discard stamp,in very good condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket has library stickers, else very good,intact and wrapped with protective seleeve.Image: Stock Photo 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A.de Fuenmayor... The Canonical Path of Opus Dei
Princeton, NJ Scepter Publishers 1994 0933932707 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine octavo 6 1/2"X9 1/2" tall, 655 pages 
In fine condition, pages are clean, unmarked,tight and unbent.Dust Jacket is intact,there are no signs of wearness,crease or chip. This voluminous book tell the complet history of how the the prelature of Opus Dei developed within the legal structure of the catholic church. Founded in 1928 by Msgr. Josemaria Escrva, who was beatified by Pope John Paul II in 1992, nearly 17 years sfter his death. Msgr. Escriva sought to create a framework which harmonized the spirit of Opus Dei with legal norms of the church. The Canonical Path of Opus Dei:The History and Defense of a Chrism by A.de Fuenmayor, V. Gomez Iglesias, J.L. Illanes. Translated into English by William H. Stetson. 
Price: 16.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A.N.Wilson Winnie And Wolf
New York Farrar,Staus, and Giroux 2008 0374290962 First US Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 363 pages 
Pages are tight and very clean,appear unread or gently read,Dust jacket has tiny closed tear to bottom left corner, else intact,clean and shiny, first US edition. 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adam Lebor A Heart Turned East:Among the Muslims of Europe and America
London Little Brown 1997 0316878030 Hardback Very Good Fine 
In very good condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adam Smith The Theory of Moral Sentiments
New York Barnes & Noble Books 2004 0760758689 First Trade Paperback Fine 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes, highlighting,underline or fold of any kind. Image: Actual Photo 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ake Edwardson/Translated by Laurie Thompson Sun and Shadow
New York Viking 1999/2005 0670034150 First Edition Hardback As New As New Signed by the author 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact,clean and shiny.This is a copy of the first edition of the title Sun and Shadow by the author Ake Edwardson. Originally published in Swedish as Sol Och Skugga.Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Akira Yoshimura Storm Rider
New York Hartcourt 2004 0151006679 First U.S Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 3/4 tall, 367 pages 
First U.S Edition of th English Translation by Philip Gabriel,Binding tight,boards are clean and square,pages are tight,clean and bright,fore edge dekle,Dust Jacket intact,unsoiled,and shiny. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alain Fournier Le Grand Meaulnes: The Wanderer
New York The Heritage Press 1958 Cloth Fine as is not issued 6 3/4 X 10 1/8 tall, 233 page Dignimont 
Bound in navy blue cloth with silver band blue and lettering title on the spine,pages very tight,clean and bright,housed in silver slip case,slip case intact.Traslated from french by Francois Delisle. 
Price: 29.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alexis Masters The Guiliana Legacy
Deerfield Beach,FL Health Communication,Inc. 2000 1558747850 Trade Paperback Fine Autographed copy 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes, highlighting or fold of any kind. Signed by the author with golden ink fountain pen on the title page. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Amanda Quick Lie By Moonlight
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2005 0399152881 First Edition Hardback Fine Fine Signed by the Author 
In excellent condition, pages are intact, and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact. This is a copy of first edition of the title Lie By Moonlight by the author Jayn Ann Krentz writng as Amanda Quick. Signed by the author as Amanda Quik with blue ink fountain pen on the fly leaf. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Amina Wadud Qur'an and Woman: Reading the Sacred Text from a Woman's Perspective
New York Oxford University Press 1999 0195128362 Trade Paperback Very Good 
In very good condition,pages are intact,celan,tight and unbent. The first pro-faith attempt by a Muslim Woman to do a comprehensive,female inclusive reading of the Qur'an. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Amy Gutman Equivocal Death
Boston/New York Little Brown 2001 0316381950 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 355 pages 
Binding tight,pages are clean,unmarked and unbent.Dust Jacket shows moderate rubbing else intact.Equivocal Death is the debut novel of Amy Gutman wich has been followed since by another novel Anniversary 2003.This is a first edition of a very promissing author. 
Price: 8.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Andrew Gross The Blue Zone
New York William Morrow 2007 0061355653 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fie Dust Jacket 6 1/4 X 9 1/4 tall, 341 pages 
Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ann Platz Reclaiming Your Dream
Tulsa,Oklahoma Harrison House 2004 1577944801 Trade Paperback Fine 1
In excellent condition,Pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anne MacBride White and A. Norman Jeffares The Gonne-Yeats Letters 1893-1938
Syracuse Syracuse University Press 1994 0815603029 Trade Paper back Fine 
In excellent condition,pages are intact,clean,tight and unbent. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anne Perry Slaves of Obsession
New York Ballantine Books 2000 0345433262 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Fiction Novel 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 Tall, 345 Pages 
Dekle edge,pages are unmarked,clean, tight and unbent.Dust Jacket intact wrapped with protective sleeve. "In the Slaves of Obsession, Anne Perry takes us from the exclusive enclaves where the wealthy live their leisurely lives to London's shadowy waterfront,where majestic ships depart for American shores to unload their exotic cargoes-including the most modern and deadly of weapons..." Image: stock photo 
Price: 7.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anne Wilson Schaef Beyond Therapy, Beyond Science: A New Model For Healing the Whole Person
SanFrancisco Harper Collins 1992 0062507826 First Edition Hardcover Very Good In Very Good Dust Jacket 
In excellent condition.Pages are intact,clean and nare ot marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Front free end paper cliped.Dust Jacket intact. 
Price: 7.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Annie Ruth Reflection:A Collection of straight Talk & Inspirational Narratives
Cincinnati,OH A.Ruth Creations 1999 0965630633 Hardcover Very Good Good Plus Presentation copy 
Nicely inscribed by the author to a sister,signed and dated 7/12/99. Text block in very good condition,tight and unbent.Pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting,underlining or fold of any kind.A tiny black mark on the inner side of the board(pastdown). Dust Jacket shows some shelf wear and creases. 
Price: 75.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anodea Judith Wheels of Life
St. Paul, MN Llewelyn 1987 0875423205 Sixteenth Printing Paperback FINE 6x9 tall, 519 pages 
Trade paperback,Cover has a reading crease,elseclean and bright,Pages are clean,tight and unbent. "This book is probably the best introduction to the subject of chakaras one could have;whether one only wants to know about the general scheme of the chakaras, or how to use them for health,philosophy or centring. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Arthur C. Clarke & Stephen Baxter Sunstorm: Book two of Time of Odeyssey
New York DelRey 2005 034545250x Stated First edition Hardcover Fine Fine Sience Fiction 6 3/4 X 9 3/8 tall, 328 pages 
Boards are clean and square,binding is tight,pages are unmarked and bright.Dust Jacket shows moderate rubbing, else intact, not chipping or creasing. "Wen Sir Arthur C. Clarke, the greatest science fiction writer ever, teams up with award-winning author Stephen Baxter, who share Clarke's bold vision of a future where technology and humaism advance hand in hand, the result is bound to be a book of stellar ambition and accomplishment.Such was the case with the Time's Eye. Now, in the highly anticipated sequel. Clarke and Baxter draw their epic to a trumphant conclusion that is as mnd-blowing as anything in Clarke's famous space Odyssey series. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Arthur Szyk The Book of Job with Pictures
New York The Heritage Press 1946 Cloth Very Good A is not issued Arthur Szyk 
Ex-Libris,previous owner book plate on the front free end paper,in Very Good condition,pages are intact,tight and unbent;clean, free of marks.Slip Case fairly worn. The BOOK OF JOB from the translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for KING JAMES I with a Preface by Mary Elene Chase 1944 Macmillan. Image: Actual Photo 
Price: 35.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Asya Raines/ Charles Fleetham Asya's Laws: Lessons In Love Lost and Found
Farmington Hills, Michigan Right Brain Books 2006 0976386828 First Edition Hardback Fine Fine Signed by author 
In fine condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact. This is the first edition of the title ASYA'S LAWS:LESSONS IN LOVE LOST AND FOUND, told to charles fleetham by Asya Raines, signed by both Asya and Charles Fleetham on the title page. " Asya, a child of the 1960s Soviet Union, not only tells a compelling story, but also distills her experiencs into"LAWS" that makes you smile and ponder. Part memoir of growing up in latavia as the iron curtain unravels, and part cautionary tale about the unpredictability of life and love.ASYA'S LAWS is well paced life study that both entertains and inspires. Where the book really stands out is in its approch to love and romace..." Image:Stock Photo 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ayaan Hirsi Ali Infidel
Simon And Schuster Free Press 2007 0743289684 Hardback Good Good 
In excellent condition,pages are intact,clean,tight and unbent.Previous owner name marked on the free-end-paper.Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear,minor closed tear on the bottom left.slightly cooked.Over all in very good condition. 
Price: 7.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Baqer Moin Khomeini: Life of the Ayatollah
New York Thomas Dunne Books 2000 0312264909 First U.S Edition Hardcover Fine In Very Goog Dust Jacket Shi'a Islam 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in tall, 355 ages 
Bindng tight,pages intact,clean and not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of ay kind,Dust Jacket shows signs of minor shelf wear,else fine,no open tear, 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Barbara Taylor Bradford Three Complete Novels:Love in Another Town...
New York Smithmark 2000 076511772X First Hardcover Fine In fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X9 1/2 tall, 668 pages 
In like new condition,binding tight,pages clean and bright.Dust Jacket intact,clean and shiny.This edition contains the complete and unabridged texts of the original editions of the follwing titles:LOVE IN ANOTHER TOWN 1995 HarperCollins;EVERYTHING TO GAIN 1994,HarperCollins;A SECRET AFFAIR 1996,HarperCollins. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Barbara Watterson The Egyptians
Cambridge, Massachusetts Blackwell Publishers 1997 0631182721 Hardcover Fine In Very Good Dust Jacket 
In excellent condition,pages are intact, clean and are not marred by any notes,underlining,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket shows some rubbing,else very good ,no tear or wear. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bart D. Ehrman Peter, Paul & Mary Magdalene:The Followers of Jesus in History and Legend
Oxford/New York Oxford University Press 2006 0195300130 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 
In excellent condition;pages are intact, clean and are not marred by any notes,underlining,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket shows some rubbing,else fine, no tear or wear. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Bassam Tibi The Challange of Fundamentalism
Berkeley University of California Press 1998/2002 0520236904 Trade Paperback Fine 
In fine condition,pages are intact, clean, tight and unbent.Wrapper intact. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Ben Fowkes/David Fernbach Carl Marx Capital, 2 Vol. Set
New York Vantage Books Vol.1, 1976, Vol.2,1981 039472657X/039474658 First Vantage Books Edition Paperback Good Both Vol.1776 pages 
This is a 2 Volumes set of CAPITAL by Carl Marx, Vol 1, Translated by Ben Fowkes,Vol 2 by David Frenbach Wit Introduction by Ernest Mandel.Volume one in good condition,shows signs of reading crease and shelf wear,pencil underlines throughout pages,else very good. Volume 2 in Very Good condition,pencil underlines and marginalias on few pages,else intact. 
Price: 17.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Benjamin Walker Foundation of Islam:The Making of a World Faith
London/ Chester Springs Peter Owen 1998 0720610389 Cloth Good Fair 
Pages are intact,clean,tight and unbent,edges sunned,but not marred by any notes or highlighting.Dust Jacket sunned and has a closed tear on the top right but still in fair condition. 
Price: 24.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Bernard Haring,C.SS.R./Translated by Edwing G.Kaiser,C.PP.S. The Law of Christ: Moral Theology for Priests and Laity/ Vol 1 General Moral Theology
Westminster,Maryland Newman Press 1961 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library with usual indentifiers.in very good condition,pages are intact,clean tight and unbent.Moderately sunned.Dust jacket very good,slightly sunned but intact,the inner side taped to the edges,there are no outer visible defect beside the moderate shelf wear acceptable for age of the book. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Bernard Lewis The Crisis of Islam:Holy War and Unholy Terror
New York Random House 2004 08129-6785-2 Trade Paperback Very Good 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.The wrapper shows minor shelve wear. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Bernard Lewis Islam and the West
Oxford/New York Oxford University Press 1993 0195090616 Trade Paperback Fine 
In Excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Wrapper intact and clean. 
Price: 7.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bernard Simon The Essence of Gnostics
Edison,NJ Chartwell Books 2004 0785818634 hardback Fine very good 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket shows some edge wear,else in very good condition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Bjorn Lomborg Cool It:The Skeptical Environmenalist's Guide to Global Warming
New York Knopf 2007 0307266923 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Environmental Science 5 1/8 x 7 3/4 in tall, 253 pages 
Stated First Edition,In Like new condition,binding tight,pages clean and bright.Dust Jacket intact, clean and shiny. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Bnjamin Blech & Roy Doliner The Sistine Secrets:Michelangelo's Forbidden Messages in the Heart of the Vatican
New York HarperOne 2008 0061469041 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 6 3/8 X 9 1/4 tall, 320 pages 
Bound with black boards and red spine with matching pastdown and free end papers,text clean, unmarked,binding tight,pages unbent.Dust jacket shows slight edge wear but not chipping or tears.DJ is a fold poster. This book tells the fascinating story of how Mihealangelo embedded messages of brotherhood,tolerance, and freethinking in his painting to encourge"fellow traverlers" to challenge the repressive Roman Catholic Church of his time." 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Bo Jackson & Dick Schaap BO Knows BO
New York Doubleday 1990 0385416202 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Sports,Memoir,Biography 6 3/8 X 1/2 tall, 218 Pages 
Stated First Edition, signed by the author BO Jackson to the half title,Bound in black hardback with gilt lettering title to the spine,corners sharp,binding tight,red pastdown and endpaper,pages are clean unmaked and unbent,Dust Jacket price cliped, else intact,clean not soiled,no tear,wear or crease. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Brenda Joyce The Third Heiress
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 031220387X First Edition Hardcover Good In Very Good Dust Jacket 6 3/8 x 9 3/8 in tall, 408 pages 
Stated First Edition sept.1999,bound in blue hardback with gilt lettering title to the spine,left hinge lightly started,but binding still sound,pages are clean, unmarked,light sunned,else itact.Dust Jacket shows signs of mnor edge wear, else intact,no tear or crease. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Brennan R. Hill 8 Freedom Heros
Cincinnati St. Anthony Messengers Press 07 0867166711 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine 
In excellent condition.Pages are intact,clean and tight; not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind. 
Price: 7.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Brett Butler Knee Deep in Paradise
New York Hyprion 1996 0786861363 First Edition Hardcover Fine Missing Authographed 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 295 pages 
Bound in brown board with matching pastdown,pages are clean and bright, fore edge uncut(dekle), tiny black mark on the free-endpaper,else intact, signed by the author on the title page.Dust Jacket missing 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Byron Farwell Prisoners of the Mahdi
New York/London Norton 1989 0-393-30579-1 1st Paperback Very Good 
In excellent condition,pages are intact,tight and unbent. Water stained on the top edge,else clean, not marred by any notes or highlights.Wrapper in excellent condition,not soiled. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Carl Anderson A Civilization of Love: What Every Catholic Can Do to Transform the World
New York Harper One/Harper Collins 2008 0061335312 Hardback As New As New 8vo, pages 220 
"By embracing the culture of life and standing with those most marginalized and deemed :useless" or a "burden" on modern society, christian can change the tone and direction of our culture.Anderson demonstrates thar regardless of our differences, we can come together on the centrality of loving and caring for others." 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Carl Weber Something On The Side
New York Dafina/Kensington Books 2008 0758215789 First Hardcover Printing Hardcover Good In Good Dust Jacket Ex-Library 
Ex-library with the discard stamp,in very good condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket has library stickers, else very good,intact and wrapped with protective seleeve. 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Catherie Coulter Tail Spin
New York G.P Putnam's Sons 2008 0399155031 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3 /8 X 9 1/2 tall, 403 pages 
Has a tiny black mark to the pastdown,else the binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Charles Bock Beautiful Children
New York Random House 2008 1400066506 Second Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 1/2 X 9 1/2 Tall, 417 pages 
Binding tight, boards square.Signed by the author to the title page,numbers sequance started with 2 suggesting second ed.Pages are clean and bright.Dust jacket has a removable green "authographed copy" label, else intact, clean unsoiled. " One Saturday night in Las Vegas, twelve year old Newell Ewing goes out with his friend and doesen't come home... As the Ewings navigate the mystery of what's become of their son, the circumstances surrounding Newells's vanishing and other events on that same night reverbrate through the lives of seemingly disconnected strangers... The people of Beautiful Children are "urban nomads," each with a past to hide and apain to nurture,everyone of them searching for salvation and barreling toward destruction, weaving their way through a neon underworld of sex,drugs, and the spinning wheels of chance." 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Charles Colson & Nancy Pearcey How Now Shall We Live
Wheaton,Illinois Tyndal House Publishers 1999 0842318089 Hardcover Fine In Very Good Dust Jacket octavo 6 1/4 "X 9 1/2" tall 588 Pages 
In excellent condition.Pages are tight and unbent,and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket shows signs of edge wear and minor crease, but there are no open tears or chips. 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Charles Davis A Question of Conscience
New York Harper & Row 1967 First Edition Hardback Very Good In Very Good Dust Jacket Rare, First Edition, out of pr 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes, highlighting or fol of any kind.Dust Jacket sunned with moderate wear, there are no open tear or chips. In A Question of Conscience, Charles Davis a Britain's formerly Leading Catholic theologian and brilliant writer describes with complete candor why he felt compelled in conscience to reject the Roman Catholic Church in order to remain faithful to Christ. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Charles Kingsley Westward Ho!
New York Heritage Press 1947 Heritage Press monthly club Cloth Very Good As is not issued folio, 427 Pages Edward A. Wilson 
Bound in gereen cloth with gilt pictoral and title on the spine and board,Spine soiled,boards clean,and square,pages tight and very clean,unmarked and unbent.Housed in red white marbled slipp case,slip case moderate wear but still holding to togethr. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Charley Pride with Jim Henderson Pride: The Charley Pride Story
New York Quill/William Morrow 1994 068814232X First Quill Edition Trade Paperback very Good 
In Excellent condition.Pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting,underlining or fold of any kind. 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Christopher Meyer & Stan Davis IT'S ALIVE: The Coming Convergence of Information,Biology and Business
London Thomson Texer 2003 1587991756 First Ed. Hardcover Fine Fine 
In Excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact. 
Price: 7.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Cyndi Dale Illuminating the Afterlife:Your Soul Journey Through the World Beyond
Boulder,CO Sounds True 2008 1591799449 1st Ed. Hardcover Fine Fine 
In fine condition,pages are intact,clean, tight and unbent. Dust Jacket intact. "In Illuminating the Afterlife,author Cyndi Dale Presents an intriguing perspective on the soul's journey between the dimensions of conciousness.A Fascinating read." 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 D. Mackenzie Brown Ultimate Concern Tillich In Dialogue
New York Harper & Row 1965 First Edition/ stated Hardcover Very Good Good Book Club 
Fore-edge uncut and stained,text in excellent condition, intact and not marred by any notes,highlighting,underlining or mark of any kind.Tight and unbent. Dust Jacket spine wear and minor chips,elese very good,no open tear. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Dale Brown Air Battle Force
New Yor William Morrow 2003 0060094095 Stated First Edition. Hardback Fine Fine Signed by the Author 
In excellent condition, pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket in fine condition. This is a first edition signed by author with black ink foutain Pen. "Dale Brown is the best millitary adventure writer in the country today" 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Dale F. Eickelman and James Piscatori Muslim Travellers:Pilgrimage,Migration, and the Religious Imagination
Berkeley University of California Press 1990 0520072529 Trade Paperback Fine 
In fine condition,pages are intact,clean and not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Wrapper intact,clean not soiled. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Dallas Williard The Divine Conspiracy:Rediscovering our Hidden Life in God
Harper SanFrancisco 1998 0060693339 Stated First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
In excellent condition,pages are intact,clean and not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind. A Powerful,Thought-provoking guide to livingthe life Jesus intedns for us 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Dan Brown The Lost Symbol
New York Doubleday 2009 0385504225 First Edition Hardcover New In New Dust Jacket 
In Mint Concition.This the first edition of the Lost Symbol by Dan Brown the author of The Divinci Code."This is the follow up to the global phenomenon The Divinci Code,Dan Brown demonstrates once again why he is the word's most popular thriller writer.The Lost Symbol is a materstroke of storytelling-a deadly race through a real-world labyrinth of codes,secrets,and unseen truths...all under the watchful eye of Brown's most terrifiying villain to date" 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Dan Brown The DA Vinci Code
New York Doubleay 2003 0385504209 Hardcover Fine In Fine DustJacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 454 pages 
Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. 
Price: 5.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Dan Levin Spinoza: The Young Thinker Who Destroyed the past
New York Weybright and Talley,Inc. 1970 cloth Very Good Good 6 X 9 1/8 Tall, 338 pages 
Bound with black cloth, gilt title on the spin,red past down with matching end-paper.Owner mark on the free-end-paper.Pages are very clean, unmarked and very tight. Dust Jacket shows edge wear and minors closed tears. Like an exploding star, Spinoza illuminated the philosophical cosmos of seventeenth-century Europ.His revolutionary view and thinking turned established society against him, and the young philosopher was excommunicated from the tight-knit religious community of Amsterdam and branded outcast whom it was dangerous to know... His writing had to be masked by anonomity and Spinoza has, to this day, remained a figure of mystery and controversy. Conflicting interpretation of his philosophy proliferate, agreeing only on his importance as a turning point in the history of man's view of himself.In this meticulously researched study of Spinoza life and mind, professer Levin gives a portrait of Young Spinoza that now makes him accessible as man expending our view of his thought by the example of his life. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Daneagle Two Five and the Pennis Dialogues
Sunshine Imperial 2008 0979818400 First Edition. Cloth As New As new Signed by the Author 
In excellent condition,pages are intact,clean,tight and unbent. Signed and dated by the author with black marker on the front free-end-paper. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Daniel G. Amen, M.D. Healing the Hardware of the Soul:How Making the Brain-Soul Connection Can Optimize Your Life,Love and Spritual Growth
New York/London Free Press 2002 0743204751 First Edition Hardcover Fine In fine Dust Jacket 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes, highlighting,underlining or fold of any kind. Dust Jacket intact. 
Price: 14.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Daniel Goleman,Richard Boyatis,Annie McKee Primal Leadrship:Realizing the Power of Emotional Intelligence
Boston Harvard Business School Press 2002 157851486X Hardcovr Fine In fine Dust Jacket Leadership 6 3/8 x 9 3/8 in tall, 306 pages 
Binding is tight,pages are intact,tight,clean, unmarked and unbent.DJ intact,clean and shiny. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Daniel Gordis If A Place Can Make You Cry
New York Crown 2002 1400046130 First Edition. Hardback Good Good 
Ex-Library with the usual identifiers,in good condition.Pages are intact,clean,tight unbent.Dust Jacket intact with library stickers attached to it. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Daniel L. Dreisbach Relgion and Politics in the Early Republic
Lexington, KY The University press of Kentucky 1996 0813119502 Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in tall, 220 pages 
Religion and Poliics in the Early RepublicJasper Adams and the Church-State Debate.Binding tight,pages intact, tight, clean,unmarked and unbent.Dust Jacket intact,not soiled,not creased. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Daniel Martin Varisco Medieval Agriculture and Islamic Science: Tha Almanac of a Yemeni Sultan
Seattle/ London University of Washington Press 1994 0-295-97378-1 Colth Fine Fine 
In excellent condition,pages are intact,clean and not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket intact. This is book six of a serie of publications on near east by university of Washington.Includes the arabic text of the chpter thirty two and English translation of al-Tabsira fi `ilm al-nujum by al-Malik al- Ashraf `Umar ibn-Yusuf.Includes bibliographical references and indexs. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Daniel Silva Prince of Fire
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2005 0399152431 First Edition Hardcover Fine In fine Dust Jacket Signed by the author 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes, highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust jacket intact.Collectible,first edition, signed by the author on the free end paper.Image:Stock Photo 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Daniel Stashower The Beauiful Cigar Girl
New York Dutton 2006 052594981X Stated First Printing, October 2006 Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X9 1/4 tall, 326 pages 
Stated First Printing October 2006. Beautifuly bound with red pastdown and matching end papers,fore dekle edge,remainder mark on the bottom edge,else intact,pages are clean and bright.Dust Jacekt intact,clean and shiny. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Danielle Steel ECHOES
New York Delacorte Press 2004 0385336349 First Edition Hardcover Fine In fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 325 pages 
Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Dave Workman The Outward Focused Life
Grand Rapids,MI BakerBooks 2008 080107150X First edition Paperback Fine 5 1/2 "X8 1/2" tall, pages 198 
In fine condition,clean,tight and unbent.wrapper intac. The Dave Workman's collection of biblical reflections, poignant stories, and pratical ideas, you'll be changed to develop the outward-focused life ,and discover the simple joy of being the body of christ in a love-starved world. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 David Adams Leeming The World of Myth, An Anthology
New York Oxford University Press 1990 0195056019 Hardcover Fine In fine Dust Jacket Anthology 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind. Dust Jacket intact. Image: Stock Photo 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 David Baldacci Hour Game
New York Warner Books 2004 0446531081 First Printing October 2004 Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Signed by Author 
In fine condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,underine,highlighting or fold of any kind. Dust Jacket intact. This is a copy of the first printing of the title Hour Game by,The #1 New York Times Bestselling author, David Balldacci.The Copy signed by author on title page. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 David Drake, Eric Flint and Jim Baen, Editors The World Turned Upside Down
Riverdale, NY Baen Publishing 2005 0743498747 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Anthology of Sci-Fi 6 3/8 X 9 3/4 tall, 741 pages 
Pages are intact, tight, clean and unbent.Dust Jacket unblamished.Stated first Printing. Publisher Jim Baen joins two of his top authors to collect the stories which made them Sci-Fi readers in their youth and fitted them to make major impacts on the Sci-Fi today. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 David E. Sanger The Inheritance: The World Obama Confronts and the Challenges to American Power
New Yrk Harmony Books 2009 0307407926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 3/4 Tall, 498 
Owner marks on the fornt and rear free-end papers,underlnes on several pages,Dekle edge,pages are tight and bright.Dust Jacket intact,clean not soiled. 
Price: 13.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 David L. Robbins War of the Rates
New York Bantam Books 1999 0553108174 Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall 392 
Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and shiny. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 David Limbaugh Bankrupt
Washington, DC Regnery Publishing 2006 1596980176 First Edition Hardcover AS New In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 x 9 1/2in tall 
Bakrupt: The Intellectual and Moral Bankrupcy of Today's Democratic Party,Unread copy,corners sharp,spine square,pages intact, clean and bright.Dust Jacket intact, clean and shiny. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 David Lindley The End of Physics: The Myth of Unified Theory
New York BasicBooks 1993 0465015484 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket octavo 6 " X 9 1/2" tall 275 pages 
In fine condition, pages are tight, clean and unmarked,Dust Jacket is intact. The End of Physics: The Myth of A Unified Theory is a History of the attempts to find a "theory of everything."For more than a century, physicists have hoped that they were closing in on the Holy Grail of modern science - a unifying theory that would make sense of the entire physical world, from the subnuclear realm of quarks and gluons, to the very moment of the creation of the universe. This book is arguing that it will never be found, and warning that the compromises necessary to produce a final theory may well undermine the rules of doing good science. 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 David Lyle Jeffrey People of the Book:Christian Identity and Literary Culture
Grand Rapids,MIchigan/ Cambridge,U.K William B. Eerdmans Publishing 1996 0802838170 Hardcover Fine In fine Dust Jacket 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind. Dust Jacet intact.Erratum slip includes. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 David Morrell Creepers
New York CDS Books 2005 159315237X 2nd Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 354 pages 
Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 David Morrell Creepers
New York CDS Books 2005 159315237X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Autographed copy 6 3/4 X 9 1/2 tall, 354 pages 
Binding is very tight,pages are intact,clean and bright. Dust Jacket shows minor shelf wear but still sound, no tear, chipping, or rubbing.Presentation copy,inscribed,signed and dated sept. 29/2005 by the author to the title pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 David Schnarch, Ph.D. Passionate Marriage
New York OWL Books 1997 0805058265 First OWL Books edition 1998 Trade Paperback AS New 6 1/8 X 9 1/8 tall, 432 pages 
Pages are intact,not marred by any notes, highlihtng or fold of any kind.Cover intact. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 David Sirota The Uprising
New York Crown 2008 0307395634 First Edition Hardcover Very Good In Fine Dust Jacket Signed by the Author 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 385 pages 
The UPRISING:An Unauthorized Tour of the Populist Revolt Scaring Wall Street and Washington. First edition stated to the copyright page,signed by the author on the half title page,spine slightly rolled but binding still sound,pages are tight,clean and bright,Dust Jacket as new,remonable"Autographed copy" sticker attached to the frontpanel. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 David W. Brown When Strangers Cooperate:Using Social Convention to Govern Ourselves
New York Free Press 1995 0029048753 First Printing Hardcover Very Good + Very Good 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are notmarred by any notes,highlighting or fold ofay kind.Dust Jacket has tiny closed tear on the spine bottom. "A very fine use of sociology to explain how the moral and social orders works,and how it may be improved." 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Dean Koontz Sole Survivor
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 0679425268 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 323 pages 
Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. 
Price: 5.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Derek V. Smith A Purpose Underheaven
Atlanta August House 2008 0874838533 1st Ed. Hardcover As New AS New 
Unread, in excellent condition.Pages are intact.DJ intact. 
Price: 5.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Dick Richards The Art of Winning Commitment: Ten Ways Leaders Can Engage Minds,Hearts, and Spirits
New York Amacom 2004 0814407854 Hardback Very Good Good 
The Book is in excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket has closed tear on the top left. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Dominic Green Three Empires on the nile: The Victorian Jihad 1869-1899
New York Free Press 2007 0743280716 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 x 9 3/8 in tall, 328 pages 
Unread copy, spine square, corners sharp, pages clean and bright,tight and unbent.Dust Jacket intact, clean and shiny. 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Dorothea Benton rank Shem Creek
New York Berkley Books 2004 0425196089 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Very Good Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 320 Pages 
Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket shows modrate rubing else intact. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Dorothy Shawhan LIZZIE
Atlanta, GA Longstreet Press 1995 1563522276 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Autographed,first printing 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 344 pages 
Binding very tight,corners square,pages clean, unmarked, tight and unbent, fore edge uncut.Dust Jacket price cliped, else intact,clean and bright.Stated first printing, signed by the author to the free- endpaper. 
Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Dorthea Benton Frank Pawleys Island
New York Berkley Books 2005 0425202712 First Edition Hardback Fine In fine Dust JAcket 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 316 pages 
Binding is tight,corners square,pages are intact,clean,bright and unmarked.Dust Jacket intact,clean and not soiled. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Douglas John Hall Thinking The Faith: Christian Theology in a North American Context
Minneapolis Fortress Press 1991 080062545-5 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
In very Good condition. Has highlighting on several pages,reading crease,notes on the half title.Else the book is in very good shape;pages are intact,tight and unbent. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Douglas Murray Neo Conservatism: Why We Need it
New York Encounter Books 2006 1594031479 First Edition ardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket 6 3/8 x 9 3/8 in tall, 248 pages 
Unread copy,binding tight,boards square,corners sharp,pages clean and bright, not marred by any notes.Dust Jacket intact,shows signs of side rubbing,else fine. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child Dance of Death
New York Warner Books 2005 0446576972 First Edition/First Printing Hardcover Fine Good 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 451 pages 
Stated First printing june 2005,pages are intact,tight and unbent,clean and bright.Dust jacket has an open tear under the barcode,else very good,clean and shiny. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 DR. James Dobson When God Doesn't Make Sense
Wheaton, Illinois Tyndale 1993 0842382275 Hardcover Good In Very Good ust Jacket 6 18 x 9 1/4 in tall, 
Binding tight,corners square, has small black mark to the end paper,highlighting throughout pages,else very good, tight and unbent.Dust Jacket shows signs of minor shelf wear and side rubbing,else very good. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Dr. Wayne W. Dyer Change Your Thought Change Your Life:Living the Wisdom of Tao
Hay House 2007 1401911846 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Octavo. 6- 1/4 X 9-3/4 Tall Pages 416 
Book is like new, clean, unmarked and unbent,pictorial pastdown with matching end paper.Dust Jacket intact,clean and shiny. " In this book, Wayne takes Tao Te Ching the 2500 yer old work of Lao Tzu and transforms it for the twenty first century.As you read you'll learn how to: Acomplish much by trying less,remind yourself daily that there is no way to happiness;rather, happiness is the way..." 
Price: 13.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 DR. ZHI GANG SHA Soul Wisdom I
Heaven's Library 2007 1600230164 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Alternative Medicine/ Body & S 6 3/8 x 9 1/2 in tall,318 Pages 
Soul Wisdom I: Practical Treasures to Transform your Life,Unread copy,corners sharp,spine square,pages intact, clean and bright.Dust Jacket intact, clean and shiny. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Earl Emerson Vertical Burn
New York Ballantine Books 2002 0345445899 First Edition Hardcover Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Signed Copy 6 3/8 X 9 1/2 tall, 340 pages 
Stated first eition, signed by the author to the title page. Biding tight,boards square,pages are clean and bright,Dust jacket intact,clean and shiny, not soiled,not creased. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 ED McBAIN Lullaby: The New 87th Precinct
New York Willim Morrow 1989 0877959943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good In Good Dust Jacket 6 3/8 X 1/2 in tall, 350 pages 
Stated first edition,1989.Spine slightly rolled,bindng tight and sound,text pages clean and bright,edge lightly soiled,else very good.Dust Jacket shows signs of edge wear and minor closed tear. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Edited by David Morgan and Sally M.promey The Visual Culture of American Religions
Berkeley University of California Press 2001 0520225228 Large Paperback Fine 1
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes, highlighting or fold of any kind. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Edited by David R. Olson and Nancy Torrance The Making of Literate Societies
Madlen, MA Blackwell Publishers 2001 0631227431 First Ed. Trade Paperback Fine Educational/Papers 63/4 X 9 3/4 in tall, 349 
Binding tight, pages clean and bright,unmarked and unbent,Cover intact and clean. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Edited by: John Courtney Murray,S.J. Religious Liberty an End and a Beginning
New York The Macmillan Co. 1966 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
In excellent condition,pages are intact and are not marred by any notes,highlighting or fold of any kind.Dust Jacket very good. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Edith Hamilton Mytholgy
New York Little Brown 1998 0-316-34151-7 Paperback Good Illustrated STEELE SAVAGE 
In good conditio,pages are intact,clean,tight and unbent.The wrapper has reading crease, minor shelf wear. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  
cookie